Exhibitions

“If the Birmingham Bloomfield Art Center isn’t on your radar as a place that mounts great shows, it should be.” – Michael Hodges, Detroit News Fine Arts Writer

BBAC exhibitions are always free & open to the public, as are the opening receptions (opening night, 6-8pm).

Gallery hours: Mon-Thurs, 9a-6p & Fri-Sat, 9a-5p

Interested in exhibiting @ the BBAC? CLICK HERE

2018

Sept 7-Oct 11

JOIN US FOR THE OPENING RECEPTION FOR THE FOLLOWING EXHIBITS – FRI, SEPT 7, 6-8pm – FREE & OPEN TO THE PUBLIC

Anne Gilman: Up close / in the distance / now

Gallery Talk by Anne Gilman – free & open to the public – Sat, Sept 22, Noon-1pm

I often work on paper that is larger than my body so I can sit on top of it and become immersed in its space. I rule out lines for extemporaneous writing and create confined spaces that contain layers of color, texture and tape. I use my own response to personal, political, and social concerns as the starting point for creating a mapping of information, thought, and emotion. Keywords and phrases reference ideas that emerge as I work while large expanses of texture reference an inscrutable landscape or atmosphere that I create as a safe or calm space.  – Anne Gilman, 2018

Boiling point, 2018; pencil, graphite, ink, pastel, matte medium on mulberry paper; 46″ x 27″

Part of the text, in this drawing, focuses on issues of anger and rage. Using my own experience of anger as a starting point, I was writing about the larger dangers of extreme anger and rage around us, and the need for an appropriate outlet to diffuse and address the intensity before it erupts in explosive ways.

The dividing line (detail), 2017; pencil, paint, and incised marks on paper; 109″ x 60″

This drawing was started in 2016 and was influenced by the disturbing events beginning with the attack at the Pulse nightclub in Orlando and continuing through the presidential election, its aftermath and the ongoing fallout that continues to affect how people navigate the dividing lines that run through so many layers of our culture. It is one of the darker drawings I have made with much of the work abraded and buried in graphite.

CLICK HERE to visit Anne Gilman’s website.

Dick Goody: The Garden City

Goody is a Professor of Art & Chair of the Oakland University (OU) Department of Art & Art History. He serves as director of the OU Art Gallery & curator of the OU Art Collection. As gallery director, he has organized more than 60 curatorial projects & curated more than 40 contemporary art exhibitions. His own paintings have been featured in nine solo shows & more than 40 group exhibitions in London, New York & Detroit.

CLICK HERE to visit his website.

IMAGE: Haberman Cutting the Grass, oil on canvas, 36″ x 50″

Marceline Mason: Vicinity

Mason is a painter & holds a Masters of Fine Arts from Cranbrook Academy of Art. She has exhibited throughout the Detroit region & in her home state of West Virginia.

CLICK HERE for her website.

Students of Du Truong

Du Truong is an artist who has been teaching drawing & painting at the BBAC since 2000. While the work exhibited will be her students’ art, here is some of her work – Paper Planes & Paper Planes Study (both oil on canvas):

  


 

Oct 19-Nov 15

Catie Newell

Carl Wilson

Carol Irving: A Weaver’s Journal of Endangered Wildflowers

Students of Andrea Tama


Jan 26-Mar 1

BBAC: Current Student Works Competition juried by Jim Adair

Above: Still Life with Red Cup by Patti Tapper.

For images & complete list of exhibiting artists, click here.


Mar 9-Apr 19

Leslie Masters: 50 Years of a Color Painter

Above: Color Sound  Blast by Leslie Masters

7 Artists That Make Prints

Deborah Friedman

Linda Soberman

Mary Rousseaux

Marsha Wright

Madeline Barkey

Barbara Dorchen

Christine Welch

Michael Coy: Paint

Students of Leslie Masters


Apr 27-Jun 7

The Textile Connection: A Dialogue

Members of The Textile Connection, a special interest group with a focus on historic textiles and contemporary fiber arts, are pleased to offer The Textile Connection: A Dialogue, an exhibition with related programs. The exhibition features contemporary works created in response to historic textiles as well as a variety of objects selected from members’ collections, including flat-woven fabrics, carpets and historic textile fragments, kimonos, ponchos, tunics, theatrical costumes, hats, baskets, and some related tools and materials.

The second & final gallery talk is May 24. 6-7:30p. Free & open to the public.

Ceremonial Tzute from Santa Maria de Jesús, Sacatepéquez; woven in the 1960s/70s (approximate)

Three Ancient Meteorites by Sherri Smith; weaving – strip woven with cloth & cotton yarn

Japanese Noh Theatre Robe; Japan, 1860-1880

Palepai or Ship Cloth; late-1880s/early-1900s

Charest by Lynn Bennett-Carpenter; mixed media 

Branch from the Tree of Life by Jeremy Noonan; digital collage

Destination Lisbon by Gerhardt Knodel; mixed fabrics

Ponchito; Aymara Culture, Bolivian, 1800-1850

Tiga Negeri Batik; Central Java, Indonesia, 1920s

Structural Garment #1 by Annica Cuppetelli; plastic boning

Coverlet; American, mid-1800s

Souf Kashan; Iran, 1990s

 

Rita Benissan

Inspired by the well-known authors Gil Scott-Heron (Comment #1) and Amiri Baraka (Who will survive in America), artist & curator Rita M. Benissan presents “Survive in America.” She brings attention to & creates discussions around how identity is expressed & the current social climate in America through her work. Will you survive?

 

Students of Nobuko Yamasaki


 

Jun 22-Aug 23

37th Annual Michigan Fine Arts Competition / Jurors: Emily Mae Smith, Adam Henry

101 works of art by 90 artists from 60 cities in 5 states

Threshold No. 6 – Susan Aaron-Taylor

Purple Rain – Pamela Alexander

The Reckoning of Mars & Venus – Laura Atkins  /  $1,000 Award

Cockleknocker – Daniel Atyim

Wiffle of Forbidden Fruit – Daniel Atyim

Interrupted – Jill Ault

Sprung – Portrait of a Day Lily – Brenda Barnum

 

Hypnagogia XV – David Bartlett

Comparing Apples to Oranges – Victoria Bayagich

Solarium – Justin Bean

Vector – Justin Bean

Odd Couple – Vana Beginin

Dream 38 – Robert Beras

Let G Be the Center – Maria Bohannon  /  $100 Blick Art Materials Award

Sprouted Yellow Onion – Jean Allemeir Boot

Genetically Modified Wishes I – Gail Borowski

Less and Less – Rosie Bostek

Missing Pieces – Rosie Bostek

moth-eaten and torn apart – Anthony Brazeau  /  $250 Corinne Maillard Robinson Award

Sacrum – Sarah Brazeau

Spirit Brothers 2 – Alan Brown

Stepping Out  – Jan Brown

Tall black enclosure with train, reclining – Tammy Burke

GATHERING – Larry Butcher

   

Artist Manal Shoukair, May 13 2018 – Jeff Cancelosi  /  $500 Award

Duel – Doug Cannell

The Gift – Kip Cantrick

Counterclockwise – William Cares

Spirale – Christina Cé

Falling Up – Noa Chandler

Pungent Pearls – Ziui Chen Vance

Break Through – Colleen Christopher

A Day at the Mall with Grandpa – Winnie Chrzanowski

Woman in Raincoat – Julie Cohen

Fervent Weather Approaching – Donald Cronkhite

No. 16 (Oak Avenue) – Peter Crow  /  $100 Blick Art Materials Award

Seacrets – Ryan Dake

Ceramic and Fiber 1 – Kelley Darke

Molecule – Ronit Dayan-Vishovski

Reflector 81 –  Adrian Deva

Downriver – Adrian Dietsch

Ladder of Ascent – Autumn-Grace Dougherty

Pear – Darrel Ellis  /  $250 Award

Public Housing – Peaceful Winter Night – Robert Erlandson

   

(L-R) Checkmate and Green Man – Lisa Farris

Galactic Mechanisms X – Jan Filarski

Metagenome – Kristen Franyutti

Contemplation – Anne Furnaris

The Heart of Heavens IV – Anne Furnaris

Blackboard Jungle – Bruce Giffin  /  $250 Award

The cool kids – Candice Grieve

Bingo – Christina Haylett  /  $250 BBAC President’s Award

Spirit Guide  – Christina Haylett

Breastplate for Troubled Times – Sue Hale

Cede the Passage – Al Hebert

Don Pablo – Diamond Hill

Drive Deep the Magic Nail – Garin Horner

Our Ancestors Guide & Protect Us – Garin Horner  /  $2,000 Award

New Corn – Bill Jackson  /  $500 Award

Naiad No. 4 – Meighen Jackson

Night Creatures – Melissa Jones

Extraction – Dakotah Konicek

Interactions No. 1– Susie Karr

852 Hz – Sarah Krill

Acoma – Michael Knorr

Extraction – Dakotah Konicek

IGGYNORANSE – Kip Kowalski

Hey RED – Nanci LaBret Einstein

If Castles were Kings & Buildings had Wings – Nanci LaBret Einstein

Paper Sashiko 8 – Stillness of Night – Hiroko Lancour

Paper Shashiko 9 – Hiroko Lancour

Let It Rain – Alan Larkin /  $500 Award

Endless Column 2 – Richard Light

Fields of Gold/Holland Bowl Mill Collaboration – Steve Loar

Under African Skies/Holland Bowl Mill Collaboration – Steve Loar

Sitting Bull – Terry Matlen  /  $300 Blick Art Materials Award

Visit at the Old Grade, Michigan – Steve Meyer

Split Handle Vase – Robert Morris

CalamiTea – Fortress of the NRA – John Mrozik

I have a new roommate – Denise Napoli

Oil Cans – Sue O’Connor  /  $750 Award

Persimmons – Sabrina Omar

T133 – Russ Orlando  /  $500 Kantgias Award

posted – Joan Painter-Jones

Waiting-1 – Stone Peng

Ra[unzel – Mark Piotrowski

Georgia O’Keeffe – Marcia Polenberg

Swoon – Carolyn Reed-Barritt

Icefjord II – Gwenn Rosseau

Alien Arch – Laura Ryan

 

Cosmic Blast – Tom Sampson

Relic – Tom Sampson

All of My Paint – Jaye Schlesinger  /  $250 Corinne Maillard Robinson Award

Kopy Kat – Jaye Schlesinger

Oceans Within – Emily Schnellbacher

HeatherrehtaeH – Kelley Stockard

Trou Normand – Claudia Hall Stroud

Objects from Youth – Ron Teachworth

SexWork – Cynthia Thakur

The Harvest – Cody Winter

No. 2 Golf Pencil – John B Wood