2023 Current Student Works Show

Exhibitions supported by Bank of Ann Arbor / Birmingham

 

This annual exhibition showcases & celebrates the BBAC’s adult students & their instructors.

JANUARY 27-MARCH 2

Juror: Kristie Everett Zamora

Past coordinator for Arts, Culture & Film for Oakland County for 19 years.
Coordinator, Exhibitions at Flint Institute of Arts for 9+ years.

 

GALLERY HOURS: Mon.-Thurs., 9am-5pm; Fri.-Sat., 9am-4pm

Congratulations to those that have been accepted into the 2023 Current Student Works Show! Please see below the artist names & specific works of art that were chosen for this exhibit.

 

Alonzo, Richard / Junior Aviator

Martha Jo Rutherford Memorial Award – $100

Oil on linen; NFS; Instructor – Dan Keller

 

Awn, Marie / Lips

Acrylic; $1200; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Bartley, Barbara Pia / “Another dawn is breaking”

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Basse, Pnina / Not Titled

Acrylic; $1000; Instructor – Anatoliy Shapiro 

 

Bayson, Barbara / Under the sea

Acrylic; $700; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Benson, Karen / “Upstream”

Monotype; $175; Instructor – Laura Host

 

Benson, Marjie / Sweet Nothings

Mixed media; $650; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Berman, Judy / Ole’

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Bolton, Maureen / “Rise Up”

Oil; $4000; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Boothe, Dusty / Montana Porch View

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Kerry Yaklin

 

Boyer, Jacki / “Kabuki San”

Japanese woodblock print – additional added mixed media; NFS; Instructor – Nobuko Yamasaki

 

Bright, Trisha / The Headache

Metal, wood; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark

 

Brodbeck, Sue / Dream Lake Coast

Oil; $600; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Brody, Sabina / Callie

Watercolor monotype; $300; Instructor – Laura Host

 

Brunsden, Jackie / Bohemian Blue

Oil paint on cotton canvas paper; NFS; Instructor – Dan Keller

 

Cairns, Diane / Felted Lace

Handwoven felted wool & silk yarn; $70; Instructor – Sue Zarins & Susan Lolli

 

Cairns, Diane / Deflected Doubleweave (Two Sided)

Wool & silk yarn; NFS; Instructor – Sue Zarins & Susan Lolli

 

Carson-McHale, Barbara / Morning Mist West Virginia

NFS; Instructor – Fran Seikaly

 

Catalano, Mary / Fall Maple ( Big Beaver & Cranbrook )

Oil; $450; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Chambers, Carol / Bird’s Eye View

Watercolor; $800; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Clark, Sharon / Giovanna Bellelli After Degas

Oil on board; $350; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Clarke, Jeemin Kim / Large Vase #1

Clay, paint pen; $1500; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Clarke, Jeemin Kim / Large Vase #2

Clay, paint pen; $1800; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Coats, Betsy / “Golden Wing”

Oil on canvas; $1000; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Coats, Betsy / “Beloved Splendor”

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Connolly, Kathleen / Untitled

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Darvick, Debra / Forest Bath

Acrylic; $450; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Dean, Linda / Bathsheet/Towel

Unmercerized cotton; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Dean, Rebecca / Raku #24

Runyan Pottery Supply Award – $100 Gift Certificate

Porcelain, metal, reclaimed wood; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Dean, Rebecca / Abstract Vase in Red

Porcelain & underglaze; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Delgrosso, Maria / Dahlia

Acrylic; $400; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Denes, Shelly / Enameled Corrugated Vase

Copper, hammered & enameled; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Denes, Shelly / Sterling Silver Medicine Bar Pill Box

Sterling silver, hammered & fabricated; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

DeWitt, Renée / Crocheted Cuff

Cast bronze; NFS; Instructor – Sarah Brazeau

 

Donovan, Chizuko / Standing Firm

Acrylic; $1500; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Doolin, Marcia / “Peaceful Timekeeper” (Long Shadows Series)

Oil on canvas; $6100; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Eichner, Margaret / Hilda

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Anatoliy Shapriro

 

English, Gwendolyn / Eveningtide

Acrylic on panel; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

English, Gwendolyn / Storm Swell

Acrylic on board; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Erickson Wilson, Sally / Lanky vase

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Chas Kipp

 

Evanzia, Gregorio / City Dreams

Oil; $200; Instructor – Dan Keller

 

Fieger, Keenie / “Chair”

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Fieger, Keenie / “Picnic”

Tama Acrylic Award – $100

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Fiorello, Susan / Sunny View

Acrylic; $950; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Fiorello, Susan / Gem

Acrylic; $450; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Fox Dilaura, Vicki / Towel Series 2: Color Study Fuchsia/Orange (set of 5)

Weavers Guild Award – $100

Unmercerized cotton; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Friedlander, Susan / “Peek-a-boo”

Sterling silver, gold, two saphires & one ruby; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Friedlander, Susan / “Face or Tree”

Rio Grande Award – $100 Gift Certificate

Brass, sterling silver, iolite stones; NFS; Instructor – Scott Brazeau

 

Frost, Harah / 418 ppm

Oil on panel; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Galperin, Jodi / Wildly Divine Intervention

CR Hill Award – $50 Gift Certificate

Casted bronze twigs, conifer cone & components; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Galperin, Jodi / Purple Reign

Casted sterling silver with amethyst gemstone; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Galperin, Marlene / Swirl

Clay; $75; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Gardynik, Michele / Wabi Sabi

Pen & ink, colored pencil; $200; Instructor – Barbara Holmer

 

Geissbuhler, Heidi / Sylvan Lake – Eagle Colorado

Oil on linen; $800; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Genzlinger, Laurie / Winter Whimsy

Colored porcelain; NFS; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Gershenson, Sherry / “Cracked Eggs Explosion”

Silver & turquoise; NFS; Instructor – Terri Dworkin

 

Glazier, Garth / “The Pine Barrens”

Oil painting on masonite panel; $2800; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Glazier, Garth / “Sunday Morning”

Oil painting on masonite panel; $2800; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Glover, Barbara / Leaping ahead

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Goldstein, Sidney / Two Sailboats

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Gordon, Nancy / Contemplation

Blick Art Materials Award – $25 Gift Certificate

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Anatoliy Shapiro

 

Gorelick, Arlene / Earth Pendant

Metals Department Award – $100

Silver, champleve enamel, malachite; NFS; Instructor – Scott Brazeau & Robin Servo

 

Gorelick, Arlene / Fordite Pendant

Silver, fordite; NFS; Instructor – Scott Brazeau

 

Greene, Maggie / Our Fran

Watercolor; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Grow, Kevin / Tennessee Barn

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Grow, Kevin / Tennessee Hay

Oil on canvas; $300; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Grunert, Edward / Beautiful in Blue

Watercolor; NFS; Instructor – Diane Smith

 

Hadley, Eve / Big Fortune

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Hahn, Susan / Through the Woods

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Donald Cronkhite

 

Holtgreive, Julia Streckert / Wander

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Jacobs, Susan / Sunrise on Snow

Oil on linen; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Jacobs, Susan / August Sunflowers

Oil on linen; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Johnson, Kathy / Ledger

Acrylic; $600; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Karim, Dina / Gradient Orbs

Acrylic; $300; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Kilgore, Bud / Giselle

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Anatoliy Shapiro

 

Kossak, Maria / Amethyst Ring

Sterling silver, amethyst gemstone; NFS; Instructor – Darlene Earls & Mary Kernahan

 

Kossak, Maria / Stone on Stone Earrings

Mother of pearl, tsavorite, sterling silver; NFS; Instructor – Darlene Earls & Mary Kernahan

 

Kott, Nancy / Dandelions in Grass

Watercolor; NFS; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

LaGrasso, Cheri / Let’s Play

Blick Art Materials Award – $50 Gift Certificate

Stoneware; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

LaGrasso, Cheri / Flower Bricks

Porcelain; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Laker, Andrea / “He Is So Fine”

BSWP Painting Award – $100

Acrylic on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Laker, Andrea / “Flower Power”

Acrylic on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Landis, Susan / Persian Delight

Bamboo & tencel; NFS; Instructor – Sue Lolli

 

LaTour, Ann / Labardorite Pendant

Sterling silver with labradorite cabochon; $140; Instructor – Terri Dworkin

 

LaTour, Ann / Copper & Sterling Silver Pendant

Torch-fired copper & sterling silver frame with prongs; NFS; Instructor – Terri Dworkin

 

Ledoux, Sharon J. / White Horse (based on master class study Theodore Gerieault)

Charcoal; NFS; Instructor – Dan Keller

 

Lee, Rosemary / Defiance

Watercolor & acrylic paint with collage; $600; Instructor – Laura Host

 

Lengel, Helen / Principium

Brass, resin, paper; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Lengel, Helen / Corazón Azul

Armstrong Tools Award- $50 Gift Cetificate

Sterling silver, chinese turquoise; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo & Mary Kernahan

 

Levin, Fran S. / Winter Steps, Lake Huron

Soft pastels on paper; $925; Instructor – Fran Seikaly

 

Levin, Fran S. / Lexington Pier

Blick Art Materials Award – $100 Gift Certificate

Oil on arches oil paper; $545; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Lezos, Eleni / Clay 2

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Chas Kipp

 

Lezos, Eleni / Clay 1

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Chas Kipp

 

Liberman, Andrea / My Ruana

Wool, bamboo, rayon; NFS; Instructor – Sue Zarins

 

Liberman, Andrea / Frame Handbag

Handwoven tencel fabric with metal frame; NFS; Instructor – Sue Zarins

 

Linn, Jane / Untitled

Acrylic; $300; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Lowe, Beth / Fine Tulip Vase

Porcelain clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Lowe, Beth / Carved Bowl

Porcelain clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

MacLean, Brant / “Across from the Nature Center”

BBAC President’s Award – $50

Oil; $400; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

MacLean, Brant / Man Walking II

Oil; $450; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Maki, Ron / “Finlander Kid in the Keweenaw, 1935, Heading out to see the whole whirl”

Oil on board; $1900; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Malinowski, Louise / Dragon’s Egg Pendant

Sterling silver, fine silver, ruby stones; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Malinowski, Louise / Finalmente

Michigan Silversmith Guild Award in honor of Charlotte Quinn – $50

Sterling silver; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Maloney, Michelle / Magazine Girl

Pencil on paper; NFS; Instructor – Colleen Sanders

 

Marinelli, Lilly / “Let’s Dance Pendant”

Sterling silver, opal, pearl, ruby; NFS; Instructor – Darlene Earls & Scott Brazeau

 

Marinelli, Lilly / “Seaside” Pendant

Enamel on copper, sterling silver, turquoise, citrine; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan & Robin Servo

 

Marsalese, Anthony / Untitled

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Matthews, Holly / Pickle Fork

Copper pickle fork with copper wire; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark

 

Matthews, Holly / “Arabesque”

Enameled copper; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark

 

McCants, Tiffany R. / Poppies in Abstract

Transparent watercolor; $425; Instructor – Bonnie Weir

 

McCarthy, Patty / Final Harvest-Bill’s Farm Market

Oil on canvas; $600; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

McCarthy, Patty / Summer Day

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

McCauley, Linda / Mushrooms In A Group

White line woodblock print on Japanese hosho paper; NFS; Instructor – Nobuko Yamasaki

 

McCauley, Linda / Earth & Sky – Techniques & Textures on a Found Box

Polymer clay & various glass rods, glass beads & metal findings; NFS; Instructor – Sharene Screws

 

Mercier, Rita / Wax Lily

Watercolor and ink batik; $250; Instructor – Diane Smith

 

Migdal, Mark S. / Go take a hike

Watercolor; $1800; Instructor – Clinton Snider

 

Milke, Walter J. / Portrait Study

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Mary Dudek

 

Milke, Walter J. / Skull

Clay with acrylic wash; NFS; Instructor – Mary Dudek

 

Miller, John Norman / Frozen

Acrylic on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Leslie Masters & Anatoliy Shapiro

 

Mindell, Judi / The Old City, Jerusalem

Watercolor & tempera; $500; Instructor – Laura Host

 

Moffitt, Ron / Canal View

BBAC President’s Award – $100

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Monet, Claudia / No Title 1

Copper, shell, resin; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Monet, Claudia / No Title 2

Copper, bronze, leather, resin; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Monroe, Hermina / Darius

Pastel pencils on pastel mat; NFS; Instructor – Donald Cronkhite

 

Morris, Jerry / Windswept

Copper, stones; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Morris, Jerry / For Lynn

Copper, sterling silver; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Nelson, Mary / Weave

Acrylic; $250; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

O’Brien, Terri / “Aretha at 28” – Detroit Series #2

Pastel on sanded paper; NFS; Instructor – Fran Seikaly

 

Oakley, Antonia / Random dream no. 14

Mixed media; NFS; Instructor – Marat Paransky

 

Oakley, Antonia / Hypericum

Pen & ink; NFS; Instructor – Barbara Holmer

 

Palm (Zoia), Sandra L. / A Lady In Her Garden

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Palmer, Alison / “Prong 1” Necklace

CR Hill Award – $50 Gift Certificate

Silver & tourmalated quartz; NFS; Instructor – Scott Brazeau & Janice Degan

 

Palmer, Alison / “Disc 1” Necklace

Silver & onyx; NFS; Instructor – Scott Brazeau

 

Parkllan, Lynn / Winter Light

Acrylic; $950; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Pennell, Susan / Transparency

Mixed media on wood panel; $680; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Pennell, Susan / Grandeur

Acrylic on canvas; $500; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Phelan, Anna / “Percolating”

Clay; $800; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Phelan, Anna / Landscape

Clay & underglaze; $135; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Pitera, Allegra / Nocturne in Violet and Rose Red

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Ragon, Sondra J. / My Siberian Lady

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Anatoliy Shapriro

 

Raso Vaughan, Sabrina / Ocean/Shark/Fascinating Sea Creatures

Clay & glaze; $350; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Ray, Alan D. / “Gentle Roll”

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Ray, Alan D. / “Autumn Mill”

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Redwine, Jordan / Donut Vase

Stoneware; $400; Instructor – Agustin Paniagua

 

Redwine, Jordan / Tall Jars

Stoneware; $600; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Remer, Jacqueline / Sun Down

Acrylic; $600; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Rifai, Maha Sergie / Rhapsody in Blue Major

Acrylic on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Rifai, Maha Sergie / Symphony

Acrylic on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Santacreu, Margy / Form and Balance

Clay & metal; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Schahfer, Bill / Silver Mound

Digital photo printed on aluminum; $225; Instructor – Laurie Tennant

 

Scherer, Priscilla / Petrified

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Schneider, Mary / Two bird pitchers

Ceramics; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Schneider, Mary / Celtic Bird nest bowl

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Schwarz-Seim, Minna / Twigs

Silver, beads; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan & Nancy Clark

 

Schwarz-Seim, Minna / Markings

Silver, antique beads; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan & Nancy Clark

 

Scott, Paddy / “A Memory 2019”

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Seim, Jessica / Autumnal Cascade

Stoneware clay, underglaze, glaze; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Sherburn, Cynthia, J. / Glorious Sunset Ring

Sterling silver, 18k gold, orange sapphire; NFS; Instructor – Darlene Earls

 

Skaar, Kathleen / Rad Raku

Ceramics; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Skaar, Kathleen / Tri-Graphics

Ceramics; $275; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Smokovitz, Ryan / Spoonful of Summer

Oil; $400; Instructor – Donald Cronkhite

 

Spiegel, Susanne / Guinea Fowl #1

Ceramics; $75; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Spiegel, Susanne / Balance

Ceramics; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Stobbs, Beth / Blue Gaze

Cardboard relief monoprint; NFS; Instructor – Laura Host

 

Svensson, Sonia / “Adorned”

Porcelain; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Svensson, Sonia / Elevated Bowl

Rovin Ceramics Award – $75 Gift Certificate

Porcelain; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Szott, Beth / Vintage Heart

Bronze, vintage glass, sterling silver, copper, 14k gold; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Tapper, Patti / Composition in Blue

Acrylic, mixed media; $1650; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Tapper, Patti / Still Life Trio

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Tapper, Steven / Ceramic 1

$350; Instructor – Agustin Paniagua

 

Taylor, Susan (Susie) / Gypsy Love….

New gold, c2 & leather pendant; NFS; Instructor – Darlene Earls

 

Taylor, Susan (Susie) / Bella

Sterling silver & cz ring; NFS; Instructor – Darlene Earls

 

Thornton, Karen / Druid Rock, Ireland (Nicholas)

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Tillery, Ed / Focus

Eva Briggs Award – 36×36 Abstract – $1,000

Acrylic; $800; Instructor – Kim Fay

 

Tolman, Gary / Fire Pillar

342 bronze alloy & red cz; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Tolman, Gary / Dark Sky

Marcia Boehm Memorial Award – $50 cash award

342 bronze alloy & blue goldstone; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Toms, Sharon L. / The Way Home

Acrylic; $1200; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Tyszka, Ruth / Reef Break

Acrylic; $250; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Van Heusden, Christine / Candy/Nut Bowl and Spoon

Copper-hand hammered synclastic & anticlastic forming; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Van Heusden, Christine / Bird’s Nest Earrings

Sterling silver, watercasted elements; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

VanBuren, Linda / Untitled

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Vick, Carol / A Little Cold Water

Tama Acrylic mixed media Award – $100

Mixed media; $2700; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Vlasic, Helen / Morning Shadows

Oil on linen; $740; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Vlasic, Helen / “Tunnel of Love”

Oil & gold & silver leaf on linen; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Von Loesecke, Isabel / Mother-of-pearl pendant with Opal

Sterling silver, pearl, opal, urconia; NFS; Instructor – Darlene Earls

 

Von Loesecke, Isabel / Filigree drop earrings with smoky quartz

Sterling silver, quartz stone & beads; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Walker, Cat / Kick, Kick, Kick !!!

Oil on linen panel; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Weinberger, Kaye / Nana’s Bowl of Apples

Acrylic on wood panel; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Weiner, Margo / “Boxed Whimsy”

BBAC Tuition Award – 1 Term Tuition

Paper collage; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

White, Ann C. / “Wet on Wet”

Water soluble oil; $375; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Wilkinson, Tom / Neoplastic Composition

Acrylic on canvas; $300; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Williams, Ann / Rosehips (Rad Sunny’ PP18,562 CPBR 4,875)

Polychromos colored pencil; $300; Instructor – Barbara Holmer

 

Wilson, Kathleen / Colour Thresholds

Watercolor; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Wolfson, Gary I. / “Wreck”

Oil on oil paper; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Zhang, Vivyan / “Album #1”

Naturally dyed cotton, negative film; NFS; Instructor – Suzanne Zarins

 

Zheng, Lulu / “Galaxy Jewels” ( Group of 3)

Glass, enemal, mineral, metal & leather; $800; Instructor – Terri Dworkin & Robin Servo