2022 Current Student Works Show

Exhibitions supported by Bank of Ann Arbor / Birmingham

This annual exhibition, juried by Ani Garabedian, showcases & celebrates the BBAC’s adult students & their instructors.

JANUARY 28-MARCH 3

Juror: Ani Garabedian

Ani Garabedian is the Community Arts Coordinator at the Detroit Institute of Arts Museum through which she has coordinated and/or helped create a variety of public community art pieces in Wayne, Oakland, and Macomb counties.  She is also a drawing, design, and painting Adjunct Professor at local colleges and universities.  Ani holds a regular studio practice of painting, drawing, and experimental works and has shown both locally and nationally, while also rehabbing a historical home in the city of Detroit.

This year’s juror, Ani, said, “It was a pleasure and honor to have the opportunity to view so many pieces and such talent from the BBAC.  The breadth of skill and dedication displayed in the submissions was impressive and made the jurying process challenging.  I left feeling inspired by all who entered.  Because of the large number of exceptional works, I had difficult decisions to make.  The diverse work that was chosen for the exhibition demonstrates innovation and knowledge of formal techniques and processes.  Also displayed is a clear passion for making and expression.  Congratulations to all students and their teachers, especially for pushing through such a challenging year and still clearly producing such strong work.”

GALLERY HOURS: Mon.-Thurs., 9am-5pm; Fri.-Sat., 9am-4pm

Congratulations to those that have been accepted into the 2022 Student Works Show! Please see below the artist names & specific works of art that were chosen for this exhibit.

(Images appear above the artist’s name. Click on image for larger view.)

 

Abbate, Sara – Red Hibiscus

Digital photography, pigment print on archival paper; $400; Instructor – Laurie Tennant

 

Basse, Pnina – Untitled

Acrylic; $1200; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro 

 

Bayson, Barbara – Square Dance

Acrylic; $700; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Bayson, Barbara – Swimming

Tama Acrylic Award

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Benson, Marjie – Oranges in a Box

Shapiro Impressionist Realism Award

Acrylic; $450; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Benson, Karen – Rock Waters

Monotype; $250; Instructor – Laura Beyer

 

Boehman, Janis – Cathead Bay Northport, Michigan

Pastel; NFS; Instructor – Fran Seikaly

 

Boettcher, Kathleen – Blue Eyed Brunette

Pastel; $495; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Bolton, Maureen – Delight

BBAC Tuition Award

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Boyer, Jacki – Kat’s Cradle

Blick Art Materials Award 

Litho transfer print with mixed media; $275; Instructor – Laura Beyer

 

Brill, Martin – Red Queen

Oil; $3000; Instructor – Dan Keller

 

Brill, Martin – Mr. Hyde

Acrylic; $1500; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Britt, James – Poppies

Oil on canvas; $400; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro, Ed Duff

 

Brodbeck, Sue – Hunter Point at Copper Harbor, MI

Oil; $500; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Brown, Janice – The Lily

Watercolor; $750; Instructor – Laura Host

 

Cairns, Diane – Silk Peacock

Bombyx silk, 8 shaft floor wool; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Cairns, Diane – Carol’s Krokbragd Rug

Wool, 4 shaft floor loom; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Campbell, Bruce – Hot House

Tama Acrylic Mixed Media Award

Acrylic skins on board; $500; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Campbell, Bruce – Michigan Promise

Acrylic on canvas; $1500; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Carson-McHale, Barbara – Music for My Eyes

Pastel; NFS; Instructor – Fran Seikaly

 

Caruso, Clancy H.L.N. – Tahitian Pearl Ring 14k Yellow Gold

14k yellow gold; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Catalano, Mary – Succulent Wall

Ceramic tiles; $550; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Catalano, Mary – Luttmann Brothers at Pictured Rocks

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Chambers, Carol – Winter Walk

Watercolor; $600; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Clark, Sharon – Queen Greta Trenier, MAMGA Mardi Gras 1957

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Coats, Betsy – Reflections

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Connery, Tom – Ride the Carousel

Watercolor; $250; Instructor – Diane Smith

 

Connery, Tom – The Pond

Watercolor; $250; Instructor – Diane Smith 

 

Connolly, Kathleen – Ceramic Stacked Garden Sculpture

Ceramic; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Connolly, Kathleen – Coil Built Vase

Rovin Ceramics Award

Ceramic coil; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

D’Angelo, Lisa – Who Wants a Bloody Mary?

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff 

 

Danowski, Stephen – Masked Musician

Juror’s Award

Extruded stoneware with underglaze; NFS; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Danowski, Stephen – Cat

Extruded stoneware with burnished slip & oxides; NFS; Instructor – Tracey Priska 

 

Deahl Coy, Lin – Mandrill Portrait

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Dean, Linda – Blooming Leaf Overshot Throw and Pillow

8/2 unmercerized cotton; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Dean, Rebecca – Pair of Pears

Porcelain & underglaze; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Dean, Rebecca – Loud

Porcelain & underglaze; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Denes, Shelly – Copper Pot with Green Patina

Hammered copper; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo, Mary Kernahan 

 

Denes, Shelly – Sterling Silver “Tiffany” Inspired Pill Box

Sterling silver & yellow stone; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

DiLaura, Vicki Fox – Lemongrass Shawl

Merino wool & bamboo; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

DiLaura, Vicki Fox – Olive/Teal Kitchen Towels (Set of 4)

Unmercerized cotton; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Dillon, Bill – Red Train

BBAC President’s Award #2

Acrylic; $225; Instructor – Clinton Snider

 

Doolin, Marcia – “Tranquility

Eva Briggs Award

Oil on canvas; $3900; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Doolin, Marcia – Emerald Dress Yellow Tie

Oil on canvas; $4500; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Fieger, Keenie – Water Colors

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Gardynik, Michele – Six Fruits and a Veg

Color pencil; $500; Instructor – Barbara Holmer

 

Galperin, Jodi – Trash to Treasure

Sterling & fine silver scraps; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Galperin, Jodi – You did what?

Rio Grande Award

Casted sterling silver; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Galperin, Marlene – Sister

Runyan Pottery Supply Award

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Geissbuhler, Heidi – Lucille

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Glover, Barbara – Cinq Amies

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Goldberg, David – Temple of 1000 Arches

Photography; $250; Instructor – Laurie Tennant

 

Gorelick, Arlene- Blue Parrot

Copper with enamel; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Graham, Pam – Ceramic Bowl with Pine Needle Rim 1

Ceramic & pine needles; $45; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Greene, Margaret – Self-Portrait with Hat

Graphite on paper; NFS; Instructor – Mary Dudek

 

Grow, Kevin – Catching the Wind

Oil on canvas; $1000; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Grunert, Edward – Nature’s Beauty

Watercolor; NFS; Instructor – Diane Smith

 

Grunert, Edward – What Will The Future Hold?

Watercolor; $250; Instructor – Diane Smith 

 

Hochberg, David – 4 Clay Lidded Pot with a Little Green

Clay; $40; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Horn, Ivy R. – Tote for Ivy

Cotton & linen; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Horn, Ivy R. – Pink & green Explosion Scarf

Chenille; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Jacobs, Susan – Rufus

Oil on linen; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Kahan, Ilene – It’s All A Blurr

Mixed media; $850; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Kencik, Danielle – Opioids and Oil

Stoneware ceramic; $278; Instructor – Lisa Farris, Sue O’Connor

 

Kencik, Danielle – Graffiti

Stoneware clay; $305; Instructor – Lisa Farris, Sue O’Connor

 

Kilgore, Louis – Ballroom Dance Competition

Acrylic on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Kossak, Maria – Heavy Chain Link Bracelet

Sterling silver; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Kossak, Maria – Sterling Silver Citrine Dangle Earrings

Sterling silver, citrine stone, 22k yellow gold; NFS; Instructor – Darlene Earls

 

Krishnaswami, Ram – Winter Cabin

Watercolor; $300; Instructor – Diane Smith

 

Kytasta, Luba – Hunte Manor Inn

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Kytasta, Luba – Natalia – Gitana Madrilena

Pencil on paper; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

LaGrasso, Cheri – Nesting Bowls

Porcelain; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

LaGrasso, Cheri – Tray with Cups

Porcelain; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Laker, Andrea – Just Chillin

Acrylic on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Lakian, Lisa – La Sac

Fiber; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Lalwani, Narendra – A Summer Afternoon at the Island Lake

Acrylic on canvas; $1800; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Lee, Rosemary – Gauguin Gardens

Martha Jo Rutherford Memorial Award

Watercolor, ink & tempera paint on paper; $300; Instructor – Laura Host

 

Lengel, Helen – Evening Rising

Sterling silver, mahogany obsidian; NFS; Instructor –  Nancy Clark, Mary Kernahan, Robin Servo

 

Lengel, Helen – Couverts a Salade

CR Hill Award

Copper & brass; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark, Mary Kernahan & Robin Servo

 

Levran, Joy – Box 1 Space, Box 2 Sea, Box 3 Sediment

Mixed media; $700; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Levran, Joy – River Rocks

Acrylic; $950; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Lezos, Eleni – Ball

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Charles Kipp

 

Liberman, Andrea – Shirt for a Friend

Weavers Guild Award

Tencel yarn & handwoven fabrics; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli

 

Liberman, Andrea – Just Some Towels Waiting Around for Some Wet Dishes

Handwoven unmercerized cotton; NFS; Instructor – Susan Lolli 

 

Linn, Jane – Jungle Flora

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Lowe, Beth – Naked Raku #1 and #2

White Stoneware; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Lowe, Beth – Pink to Purple Swirl

White stoneware; NFS; Sue O’Connor

 

MacLean, Brant – Moonlight/Streetlight II

Oil; $600; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

MacLean, Brant – Woodbridge Nocturne II

Oil; $600; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Maki, Ron – Summer 1925, Elo Michigan

Oil on wood panel; $2700; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Malinowski, Louise – Fancy That

Sterling silver; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Malinowski, Louise – Quiet Nature

Sterling silver; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan 

 

Mammel, Kathleen – Ship Creek Beach, Tasman Sea, N.Z.

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Marinelli, Lilly – “Royal” Pendant

Guild Award in honor of Charlotte Quinn

Sterling silver, ruby, onyx; NFS; Instructor – Scott Brazeau

 

Massara, Don – Horses Tail

Horse hair raku; $60; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Massara, Don – Divergence

Stoneware, slip with perlite, white cracke glaze, marz glaze; NFS; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Maxson, Barbara – All Wrapped Up In It

Paper, canvas, pencil, rope; $475; Instructor – Marat Paransky 

 

May, Tammy – Willow Park

Mixed media; $720; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

McCarthy, Patty – Hungry Ballerina

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

McFadden, Ann Marie – Turquoise Ivy

CR Hill Award

Fine silver castings with patina & turquoise stones; NFS; Instructor – Scott Brazeau

 

McFadden, Ann Marie – Rose Garden

Sterling silver with patina & turquoise stones; NFS; Instructor – Teri Dwonkin

 

Mercier, Rita – Tulipgloss

Watercolor & ink; $250; Instructor – Diane Smith

 

Milke, Walter J.- Self Portrait

Pencil & graphite; NFS; Instructor – Mary Dudek

 

Mindell, Judi – From Another Place and Time

Watercolor; $200; Instructor – Diane Smith 

 

Moffitt, Ron – Behind Fillmore

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Moffitt, Ron – Mine & Hoppers People

Shapiro Photorealism Award

Oil; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Monet, Claudia – Skyscraper Series

Sterling silver, cubic zirconia, resin; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark

 

Monroe, Hermina – Amelia

BSWP Painting Award

Oil pastel on sanded paper; NFS; Instructor – Donald Cronkhite

 

Morris, Jerry – Table Center Piece: Stained Glass

Copper & stained glass; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark, Mary Kernahan

 

Morris, Jerry – Table Center Piece: Dried Flowers

Copper & enamel; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark, Mary Kernahan

 

Muth, Lynne – Reflections

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Neville, Kate – Prey Tell

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener 

 

O’Brien, Terri – Louis

Pastel on sanded paper; NFS; Instructor – Fran Seikaly

 

Oakley, Antonia – Alwa

Watercolor woodblock print; NFS; Instructor – Nubuko Yamasaki

 

Olson, Kristine – Cityscape

Acrylic; $400; Instructor – Kim Fay

 

Outen, Nancy – The Huron at Delhi Mills

Oil on linen paper; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Outen, Nancy – Christmas Baubles

Blick Art Materials Award

Pastel on pastel board; NFS; Instructor – Fran Seikaly

 

Parker, Amy – “I Will Survive”

Acrylic on canvas; $700; Instructor – Meighen Jackson

 

Pennell, Susan – On Point

Mixed media on wood panel; $700; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Pennell, Susan – Petals

Acrylic on canvas; $700; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Ragon, Sondra – Living the Good Life

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Ray, Al – Unity

Oil on paper; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Redwine, Jordan – Untitled Lamp

Stoneware base and finial, craft shade; NFS; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Reese, Debby – Into the Woods

Acura ink; NFS; Instructor – Laura Host

 

Remer, Jacqueline – Trees in the Wind

Acrylic; $375; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Root, Valarie – Fall Splash

Oil; $4000; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Santacreu, Margy – Rising Up

Clay & metal; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Santacreu, Margy – Untitled

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Schaden, Veronica – My Room has Many Windows

Acrylic collage; $1900; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Schahfer, Bill – Red Lily

Digital photo printed on aluminum & framed; $500; Instructor – Laurie Tennant 

 

Scherer, Priscilla – Throwdown!

Clay, terra sig, underglaze, raku firing & horsehair; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Schneider, Mary – The Four Seas

Ceramic; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Schwarz-Seim, Minna – Necklace 1

Silver, stone bead; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Schwarz-Seim, Minna – Necklace 2

Silver, quartz beads; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark

 

Scott, Paddy – Flirting Spoonbills

Oil; $875; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Sergie Rifai, Maha – Serenity

Acrylic on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Sherburn, Cynthia – Leland Blue Earrings

Leland blue stone, five citrine, cubic zirconia, silver, nugold; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark, Darlene Earls 

 

Shiener, Karen – Spring in Spring

Acrylic; $300; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Shlom, Susan – The Yearning for Light

Acrylic on canvas; $895; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Skaar, Kathleen – Green Ghost

Ceramic; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Skaar, Kathleen – Smokey Three

Ceramic; $300; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Spiegel, Susanne – Bowl #1

Ceramic; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Spiegel, Susanne – The Real McCoy

Ceramic; $95; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Stobbs, Beth – Contemplation

Paper weaving; NFS; Marat Paransky

 

Streckert Holtgreive, Julia – 2021 Evening Clouds #3

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Svensson, Sonia – Drift Vases

Porcelain; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Svensson, Sonia – Keepers – Lidded Bowls

Porcelain, wool, silk; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Szott, Beth – Enameled Antiqued Coins/Hearts

Silver, enamel, copper; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Tapper, Steven – Nature’s way

Ceramic; $350; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Tapper, Steven – Flow

Ceramic; $350; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Tapper, Patti – From Within

Acrylic; $1500; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Tapper, Patti – Stromanthe Triostar

Tama Acrylic Award

Acrylic on panel; $750; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Taylor, Susie – Swingers

Copper & freshwater pears; NFS; Instructor – Janice Degen

 

Taylor, Susie – Twisted

Sterling silver wire; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan 

 

Taylor, Steve – Waiting on a Vaccine

Graphite pencil on paper; NFS; Instructor – Mary Dudek

 

Taylor, Steve – Study 1 – Hand and Foot, Life Size

Blick Art Materials Award

Gray and white charcoal on black paper; $900; Instructor – Mary Dudek

 

Timlin, Lynette – Fruit & Wine Two of a Kind

Acrylic; $375; Instructor – Anatoly Shapiro

 

Tolman, Gary – Ring & Pendant Set

Silver & blue goldstone; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark

 

Tolman, Gary – Bronze Canyon

Marcia Boehm Memorial Award

Bronze; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo

 

Toms, Sharon – In a Subtle Way

Acrylic; $1200; Instructor –  Leslie Masters

 

Trombley, Chris – House filled with Hope

Mixed media; $1250; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Tryon, Claire W. – Summer Landscape

Watercolor; NFS; Instructor – Diane Smith

 

Tsai, Yi-Ju (Melody) – Mist

Porcelain, horsehair; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Tsai, Yi-Ju (Melody) – Flow

Stoneware; NFS; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Turner, Jennifer – DEDO

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Tim Widener

 

Vick, Carol – #25

Mixed media; $700; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Vlasic, Helen – Well Deserved Break

BBAC President’s Award #1

Oil on linen; $500; Instructor – Dan Keller

 

Von Loesecke, Isabel – Spielring

Armstrong Tools Award

Sterling silver; NFS; Instructor – Mary Kernahan

 

Von Loesecke, Isabel – Sedan Chest

Fabricated copper; NFS; Instructor –  Mary Kernahan

 

Weinberger, Kaye – The Color of Leaves

Acrylic; $750; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Weiner, Margo – Untitled

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor – Andrea Tama

 

Welton, Lisa – Silver & Gold Fill Spiral Necklace with Opal Pendant

Silver, gold, opal; NFS; Instructor – Scott Brazeau

 

Welton, Lisa – Reticulated Silver & Gold Fill Necklace & Earring Set

Silver & gold; NFS; Instructor – Nancy Clark

 

White, Ann – Wave Study I

Acrylic; $250; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Williams, Lisa – Wednesday at the Winery

Soft pastels on sanded paper; $800; Instructor – Tim Widener 

 

Wolfson, Gary I. – Closed Until Further Notice

Oil on canvas; NFS; Instructor – Ed Duff

 

Wolocko Hassenrik, Susan – Throwing Red

Watercolor on paper; $2000; Instructor – Leslie Masters

 

Wolok, Fran – Local Tree

Acrylic; $650; Instructor – Jackson

 

Wu, Andrew – 4 Cups

Ceramic; $100; Instructor – Sue O’Connor

 

Yates, Cynthia – Grand Hotel Carriage

Acrylic; NFS; Instructor –  Clinton Snider

 

Yeremin, Alex – Dragonfly Vase

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Charles Kipp

 

Yeremin, Alex – Teapot

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Charles Kipp

 

Zheng, Lulu – Evolving 2022 JI

Metals Department Award

Metal, glass, paint; NFS; Instructor – Robin Servo & Terri Dworkin

 

Zurro, Ausra – Stillness

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Zurro, Ausra – Old Town Reflection

Clay; NFS; Instructor – Tracey Priska

 

Images by Annie VanGelderen

 

PLEASE BE AWARE OF THE FOLLOWING DATES AND TIMES.

March 4 [Fri] Pick-up [10:00 AM – 4:00 PM]

March 5 [Sat] Pick-up [10:00 AM – 4:00 PM] **

**Work not collected on pick-up dates will incur a $10.00/day storage fee