2016 Awards

2016 Regional High School Art Competition 

Nearly 300 entries were received from students in Grades 9-12 from the southeast Michigan region. The juror, Clinton Snider, selected 73 works of art for the exhibit, April 1-29.

Twenty-four student artists were recognized with scholarships & cash prizes:

Albright, Emily - Commerce Twp; Walled Lk Northern HS - No Solution

Emily Albright, Grade 11, Walled Lake Northern High School – Albion College scholarship

Blasio, Amelia - Pleasant Ridge; Shrine Catholic HS - Metal Puppeteer

Amelia Blasio, Grade 12, Shrine Catholic High School – Columbus College of Art and Design scholarship

Brancaleone, William - Farmington Hills; Shrine Catholic HS - Lazurus's Heart

William Brancaleone, Grade 10, Shrine Catholic High School – Kendall College of Art and Design Portfolio Camp scholarship

Chen, Joyce - Troy; Troy Athens HS - Jackie Chen Chen, Joyce - Troy; Troy Athens HS - Joyce Chen

Joyce Chen, Grade 11, Troy Athens High School – Wayne State University Scholarship & Lawrence Technological University Scholarship

Faliski, Michel - Bl Hills; Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School

Michel Faliski, Grade 11, Cranbrook Kingswood Upper School – Albion College Scholarship

Gallette, Sophie - Bracelet; Birmingham; Detroit Country Day School

Sophia Gallette, Grade 9, Detroit Country Day High School – $50 Tina Parfitt Memorial Awards

Heslip, Grace - Farmington Hills; N Farmington HS

Grace Heslip, Grade 12, North Farmington High School – Lawrence Technological University scholarship & Kendall College of Art and Design Portfolio Camp scholarship

Hu, Jinghan - My Grandma; Farmington Hills; Mercy HS

Jinghan Hu, Grade 12, Mercy High School – Savannah College of Art & Design Scholarship & Wayne State University Scholarship

Jacobs, Jane - Evolution; Franklin; Int'l Academy Jacobs, Jane - Foundation; Franklin; Int'l Academy

Jane Jacobs, Grade 12, International Academy – $100 President’s Award; Kendall College of Art & Design scholarship & Lawrence Technological University scholarship

Kiriluk, Sloan - Bl Hills; Detroit Country Day School

Sloan Kiriluk, Grade 10, Detroit Country Day School – Kendall College of Art and Design Portfolio Camp scholarship

Kotchounian, Teagan - Rochester; Stoney Creek HS

Teagan Kotchounian, Grade 12, Stoney Creek High School – Kendall College of Art & Design scholarship

Lewis, Matthew - Wisdom; Detroit; Cass Technical HS Lewis, Matthew - Aging Vision; Detroit; Cass Technical HS

Matthew Lewis, Grade 12, Cass Technical High School – $50 Tina Parfitt Memorial Award; Kendall College of Art & Design scholarship & Wayne State University scholarship

McManaman, Abigail - W Bloomfield; W Bloomfield High School

Abigail McManaman, Grade 12, West Bloomfield High School – $250 Tina Parfitt Memorial Award; College for Creative Studies scholarship & Kendall College of Art & Design scholarship

Mehta, Rishuv - Blmfld Hills; Detroit Country Day School

Rishuv Mehta, Grade 11, Detroit Country Day School – Kendall College of Art and Design Portfolio Camp scholarship

Noonan, Catherine - Vintage Armani; Troy; Troy HS

Catherine Noonan, Grade 12, Troy High School – $100 Tina Parfitt Memorial Award

Obayashi, Yuki - Troy; Troy Athens HS - Katie

Yuki Obayashi, Grade 11, Troy Athens High School – Kendall College of Art and Design Portfolio Camp scholarship

Pollack, Alexandra - Royal Oak; Shrine Catholic HS - Cerebus

Alexandra Pollack, Grade 12, Shrine Catholic High School – Kendall College of Art & Design Scholarship

Rahman, Mohammed - Hamtramck; Cass Tech High School - Coney With Everything

Mohammed Rahman, Grade 11, Cass Technical High School – Albion College scholarship

Roehl, Hailey - Kimball MI; Marysville HS - Death by Candy

Haileigh Roehl, Grade 12, Marysville High School – $50 Tina Parfitt Memorial Award

Russell, Shae - Novi; Novi HS - Recollecting

Shae Russell, Grade 12, Novi High School – School of the Art Institute of Chicago scholarship

Stano, Miranda - Farmington Hills; Mercy HS - Cousin

Miranda Stano, Grade 12, Mercy High School – $100 Corinne Maillard Robinson Award

Mehndi

Ruchi Wankhede, Grade 11, Port Huron Northern High School – Albion College scholarship

Washington, Autumn - Detroit; Shrine Catholic HS - Good Hair Day (note-the dress is the art)

Autumn Washington, Grade 12, Shrine Catholic High School – College for Creative Studies scholarship

Zhi, Jenny - Troy; Troy High School - Angela

Jenny Zhi, Grade 11, Troy High School – Albion College scholarship & Wayne State University scholarship